What Is Third-Degree Murder?
[…] States that do define third-degree murder typically use it to address unintentional killings that occur under highly reckless or depraved circumstances—or, in some cases, during the commission of certain non-violent felonies. Understanding how this charge is applied in specific states is essential for grasping its legal significance and practical use.
Here are the key states that currently recognize third-degree murder:
Minnesota
Minnesota’s third-degree murder statute is perhaps the most well-known due to its use in high-profile cases like the Derek Chauvin trial. Under Minnesota Statute § 609.195, third-degree murder is defined as:
“Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life.”
This charge applies when someone engages in an extremely reckless act that is dangerous to others, without intending to kill. Notably, the statute requires proof that the defendant’s mindset was so indifferent to human life that it reflected a “depraved mind.”